menu

 Please see below a list of our contest results from 2002 to the present day. For more historical contest results for Hyde Band, please visit the Brass Band Results website.

Date

Contest

Adjudicator

Music

Section

Position

Points

13/03/2016 West of England Regionals A.Fernie & J.Dijkstra Essay First 5/15 N/A
28/02/2016 Oxfordshire BBA B.Baker Essay First 5/11 N/A
28/11/2015 Wessex BBA Bournemouth G. Jones Four Dances Checkmate Open 3/19 N/A
17/05/2015 SWBBA Weston-super-Mare P. Holland & S. Sykes London Overture Champ/First 2/6 187
15/03/2015 West of England D. Hirst & M. Fowles  London Overture First 4/14 N/A
29/11/2014 WBBA Bournemouth P. Holland Judges of the Secret Court Open 5/18 N/A
01/11/2014 SWBBA Torquay B. Thompson & D. Lancaster Judges of the Secret Court Open 5/6 N/A
08/03/2014 West of Enland Area S. Pritchard-Jone & F. Renton Cry of the Mountain First 11/14 N/A
30/11/2013 WBBA Bournemouth Duncan Beckley Pageantry Open 4/14 N/A
02/11/2013 SWBBA Torquay J. Davies and D. Renshaw  Pageantry Champ/First 10/10 N/A 
14/09/2013 Wychavon Entertainments Dave Lea Entertainments Programme First 6/8 184
19/05/2013 SWBBA Weston-super-Mare David Thornton Purcell Variations Champ/First 5/8 190 
09/03/2013 West of England Area N. Grace and D. Thornton Brass Triumphant First
7/13
N/A
03/12/2012 WBBA Own Choice Major Paul Norley MA Dances and Arias Champ/First
2/16
N/A
03/12/2012 WBBA Own Choice Major Paul Norley MA Dances and Arias Best Cornet - Denis Curlet, Best Percussion
18/11/2012 GBBA Own Choice Steve Pritchard Jone Dances and Arias Champ/First
1/5
193
18/11/2012 GBBA Own Choice Steve Pritchard Jone Dances and Arias Best Instumentalist - James Fletcher
18/11/2012 GBBA Own Choice Steve Pritchard Jone Dances and Arias Best Soprano - Matt Chiverton
22/05/2012 SWBBA Weston-super-Mare Dr Chris Davies OBE Whitsun Wakes Champ/First
7/12
184
10/03/2012 West of England Area J. Davies and C. Wormald Mountain Views First
10/14
N/A
26/11/2011 WBBA Own Choice David Baringer Diversons on a Bass Theme Open
4/13
N/A
20/11/2011 GBBA Own Choice Stephen Roberts Diversions on a Bass Theme Champ/First
2/3
195
12/03/2011 West of England Area K. Wadsworth and I. Brownbill Le Carnival Romain First
3/14
 
21/11/2010 GBBA Own Choice Paul Holland Prisms and The President Champ/First
2/2
187
13/02/2010 West of England Area D. Horsfield and P.Bassano A Moorside Suite First
9/14
N/A
28/11/2009 WBBA Weymouth Contest Brian Buckley Prisms Open
13/20
N/A
17/05/2009 SCABA Entertainments David Read Entertainments Programme A
6/9
182
14/03/2009 West of England Area N.Boddice and A. Fernie Pentacle First
5/14
186
15/11/2008 SWBBA Torquay Steve Pritchard-Jones Land of the Long White Cloud Open
8/9
180
21/09/2008 Wychavon Entertainments Ken Dennison Entertainments Programme Championship
9/12
180
20/05/2007 Weston-Super-Mare Geoffrey Whitham Checkmate Four Dances Championship
2/10
190
10/03/2007 West of England D. Hirst and B. Thompson Sinfonietta - The Wayfarer First
1/13
192
26/11/2007 Wessex Winter Malcom Weale Spectrum Championship
4/5
185
21/05/2006 Weston-super-Mare Steve Sykes Epic Symphony Championship
5/8
186
18/03/2006 West of England Area G.Whitham and D.Wilby Voyage of Discovery First
5/13
185
03/12/2005 Wessex Winter Steve Sykes Year of the Dragon Championship
3/3
177
13/03/2005 West of England Area Roy Roe Rienzi Championship
12/12
181
04/12/2004 WBBA Winter Contest Ian Brownbill Cloudcatcher Fells Championship
7/7
180
28/03/2004 West of England Area William Relton Tristan Encounters Championship
9/11
188
07/02/2004 Yeovil Denis Wilby Entertainments Championship
14/14
188
06/12/2003 WBBA Winter Contest Brian Hurdley High Peak Championship
3/7
185
18/05/2003 Weston-super-Mare Goff Richards Fantasy for Brass Championship
7/7
185
06/04/2003 West of England Area Derek Broadbent Prague Championship
8/11
187
07/12/2002 WBBA Winter Contest Duncan Beckley Fantasy for Brass Championship
2/6
190
07/12/2002 WBBA Winter Contest Duncan Beckley Fantasy for Brass Mark Fletcher - Best Instrumentalist
26/05/2002 Larmer Tree Contest Malcolm Weale Entertainments Open
2/6
92
26/05/2002 Larmer Tree Contest Malcolm Weale Entertainments Most entertaining programme
26/05/2002 Larmer Tree Contest Malcolm Weale March Open
1/6
-
11/05/2002 Senior Trophy G. Whitham and J Scott Un Vie De Matelot Championship
15/20
-
06/04/2002 West of England Area William Relton Whitsun Wakes Championship
8/11
190
 
Top

Registered Charity No 1059501